Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scorpaena dispar 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Scorpaeniformes Scorpaenidae

Scientific Name: Scorpaena dispar Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Hunchback Scorpionfish
Synonym(s):
Scorpaena similis Gunter, 1948
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. and Fricke, R. (eds). 2015. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 2 September 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 2 September 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-22
Assessor(s): Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Defex, T.
Justification:
This widely distributed species is common on rocky reefs within a wide depth range. There are no known major threats, therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Scorpaena dispar is distributed in the western Atlantic from North Carolina south along the U.S., throughout the Gulf of Mexico except Cuba, coastal in the Caribbean Sea from Mexico to southern Belize, and along Central and South America from Colon, Panama to southern Brazil (Quattrini and Ross 2006, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is 36-125 m (Poss and Eschmeyer 2002, McEachran and Fechhelm 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Aruba; Bahamas; Belize; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Brazil; Colombia (Colombia (mainland)); Cuba; CuraƧao; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuela (mainland))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):125
Upper depth limit (metres):36
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits shallow to deep rocky reefs (Quattrini and Ross 2006, Luiz et al. 2008). Its diet is believed to be primarily crabs, molluscs and other benthic mobile invertebrates (Halpern and Floeter 2008). Its maximum size is 22.5 cm.
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: In the Gulf of Mexico off Mexico, Scorpaena spp. are taken incidentally in fisheries targeting rays using gillnets and/or castnets along the coast (SAGARPA 2012)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats towards this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Eschmeyer, W. & Buddo, D. 2015. Scorpaena dispar. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16779248A16782153. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided