Map_thumbnail_large_font

Etropus cyclosquamus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Pleuronectiformes Paralichthyidae

Scientific Name: Etropus cyclosquamus Leslie & Stewart, 1986
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Shelf Flounder

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-01-29
Assessor(s): Munroe, T.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Buchanan, J.
Justification:
This widely distributed, demersal species occurs on the shallower continental shelf over soft bottom. There are no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Etropus cyclosquamus is distributed in the western Atlantic from Cape Hatteras, North Carolina south along the U.S. coast to Cape Canaveral, Florida, and in the Gulf of Mexico from Fort Myers, Florida along the Gulf coast to Mississippi (Munroe 2002); it has also been reported west to Corpus Christi, Texas (R. Robertson pers. comm. 2015). It is rare or absent off southern Florida. It is most abundant between 10-30 m depth (Leslie and Stewart 1986, Munroe 2002).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – northwest
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):36
Upper depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Little is known on the population of this species. There are 96 nominal records in Fishnet2 with up to 32 specimens per lot.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This demersal species occurs on the continental shelf over soft bottom in water temperatures of 17oC or greater. It reaches a maximum size of 10 cm, but it most commonly attains sizes of 5 to 8 cm standard length (Munroe 2002). Off the southeast U.S., it spawns during winter months and the pelagic eggs and larvae develop offshore (Leslie and Stewart 1986, Hare and Govoni 2005).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to its small size, it is of no interest to fisheries, but it may be taken as bycatch in demersal shrimp trawl fisheries. There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known if populations occur in protected areas.

Citation: Munroe, T. 2015. Etropus cyclosquamus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16777808A16782058. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided