Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bunocephalus coracoideus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES ASPREDINIDAE

Scientific Name: Bunocephalus coracoideus
Species Authority: (Cope, 1874)
Common Name(s):
English Banjo cat, Catfish, Guitarrita
Spanish Carachita, Guitarrita, Sapo cunshi
Synonym(s):
Bunocephalus bicolor Steindachner, 1882
Bunocephalus haggini Eigenmann & Allen, 1942
Dysichthys bicolor (Steindachner, 1882)
Dysichthys coracoideus Cope, 1874

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, abundance, and the lack of any known major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found widespread in the Amazon River basin.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Probably the most widespread and common species in the genus.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. coracoideus is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species that occurs in ponds, forest creeks and small rivers rich in plant debris. It spawns eggs on sandy substrate, in groups. Unlike the other species of Aspredinidae, the female does not carry her eggs (4,000 to 5,000 per spawning) in bags (cotylophores).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is one of the most common members of the family Aspredinidae in the aquarium trade (Berra, 2001).  This popular aquarium species is likely to be bred in captivity and is not threatened by over harvesting.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats currently affecting the species gloabally.  Although it is a common pet, it is bred in captivity and the wild populations appear unharmed by this trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Bunocephalus coracoideus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided