Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Gephyrocharax chaparae 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Gephyrocharax chaparae
Species Authority: Fowler, 1940
Synonym(s):
Corynopomops opisthopterus Fowler, 1943
Gephyrocharax chapare Fowler, 1940
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic uncertainty and possibly a synonym of another Gephyrocharax species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-21
Assessor(s): Van Damme, P., Sarmiento, J., Maldonado, M. & Carvajal, F.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Justification:

The species has a restricted range and is probably suffering from a continuous decline in the quality of its habitat from deforestation for coca plantations, oil extraction, and soil erosion. However, it is likely to occur in more than ten locations and the population is not severely fragmented. It is therefore listed as Near Threatened.

 

Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2009 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Gephyrocharax chaparae is endemic to Bolivia. It occurs in the Mamore River basin (Rio Chapare, Ichilo, Isiboro) at elevations between 190 and 270 m (Carvajal-Vallejos et al. 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):190
Upper elevation limit (metres):200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species, but seems to be a common species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Gephyrocharax chaparae is a pelagic species that occurs in small and large streams, and is probably insectivorous.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are from deforestation for plantations of fruit and coca (use of agrochemicals), oil extraction, and soil erosion. However, these tend to be localized to the Chapare basin in the Cochabamba Department.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is needed into the taxonomy and population size and trends of the species.

Citation: Van Damme, P., Sarmiento, J., Maldonado, M. & Carvajal, F. 2016. Gephyrocharax chaparae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167769A58732780. . Downloaded on 28 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided