|Scientific Name:||Hyphessobrycon wajat|
|Species Authority:||Almirón & Casciotta, 1999|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reis, R & Lima, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
This species is only known from its type locality and has therefore been assessed as Least Concern. The range of this species maybe wider throughout the basin. However, there are threats to the area in which H. wajat lives.
|Range Description:||This species is only known form the type locality, though the distribution is likely to be much wider in the middle and lower Paraná River, and in marshlands in Chaco and Formosa, Argentina.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No population information known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||H. wajat is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Type locality is an inundated area. Species occurs in slow flowing areas of water, associated with submerged vegetation.|
A major threat to the Paraná basin is degradation in the quality of the basin's water resources, due to the disposal of untreated domestic and industrial effluents. The Paraná basin has the highest urban-industrial density in the inner country. The presence of herbicides and fungicides used in farming and cattle-rearing development may also become a considerable source of pollution. The construction of Itaipu, Rosana and Taquaracu hydroelectric power plants has attracted more people to the region to work (Diegues 1994). However, these threats are greater in the upper Paraná basin. The lower part of the basin has a very low human population and large parts of it are still in a rather pristine condition (Junk 2005).
Unlikely to be threatened to a large extent because the specific area occupied by the species has a relative low human presence.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends are required.|
|Citation:||Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon wajat. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167764A6378739. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T167764A6378739.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|