Map_thumbnail_large_font

Panaque suttonorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES LORICARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Panaque suttonorum
Species Authority: Schultz, 1944
Common Name(s):
English Blue-eye panaque, Blue-eye plec
Synonym(s):
Panaque suttoni Schultz, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This restricted species could possibly be over-harvested and its habitat may be under threat. The impact of these threats cannot be assessed and therefore an assessment of Data Deficient has been made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has a restricted distribution and occurs in the western and eastern tributaries of Lake Maracaibo, Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. suttonorum is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested from the wild for the international pet trade; the level of harvest is currently unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is collected for the aquarium trade. There is also significant habitat disturbance in the basin. A recent conservation assessment of Venezuelan fish has listed this species as Data Deficient (in press).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Panaque suttonorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided