Map_thumbnail_large_font

Laimosemion rectocaudatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Rivulidae

Scientific Name: Laimosemion rectocaudatus (Fels & de Rham, 1981)
Synonym(s):
Rivulus rectocaudatus Fels & de Rham, 1981
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 3 January 2014. Available at: http://research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 3 Jan 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-24
Assessor(s): Reis, R., Lima, F., Chuctaya, J., Correa, E. & Ortega Torres, H.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient due to the species appearing to have a fairly restricted distribution, but there is insufficient information regarding its current status, habitat or possible threats to determine whether this species may be threatened.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Quisto Cocha, Itaya River, Amazon River basin, Peru (Seegers 2000). The distribution is restricted, though it may be present beyond the range of the current map. The elevation is 100 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):100
Upper elevation limit (metres):100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. It is not very frequent.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This annual species inhabits small temporary ponds fed by small streams that may dry up in the dry season. It feeds on aquatic invertebrates.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is in the ornamental trade. Collection from the wild is unlikely to constitute a major threat to this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is collected for the aquarium trade but not at a significant level.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) is required. It does not occur in any protected area.

Citation: Reis, R., Lima, F., Chuctaya, J., Correa, E. & Ortega Torres, H. 2016. Laimosemion rectocaudatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167735A53824288. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided