|Scientific Name:||Electrophorus electricus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1766)|
Electrophorus multivalvulus Nakashima, 1941
Gymnotus electricus Linnaeus, 1766
Gymnotus regius Chiaje, 1847
Gymnotus tremulus Houttuyn, 1764
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Reis, R & Lima, F.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
Assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, its ability to occupy a variety of habitats and the lack of any known major widespread threats to this species.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the Amazon and Orinoco River basins.|
Native:Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has a stable population trend at present.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
E. electricus is a benthopelagic (area of water not near the bottom) (ecological region at the lowest level of water body), nocturnal species that generally inhabits the muddy bottoms of rivers, streams, pools and swamps, favouring deeply shaded areas. This species is an obligatory air breather and can withstand poorly oxygenated water. Juveniles feed on invertebrates, whilst adults feed on fish and small mammals.
E. electricus is a fractional spawner; there are three successive batches of eggs deposited in a spawning period. Males construct foam nests and guard the growing larvae until mid-January when the first seasonal rains flood the breeding area, causing the young eels to disperse. First-born larvae prey on other eggs and embryos coming from late spawning batches. There is a male-biased sex ratio, (3:1) and males are also considerably larger than females.
Small specimens are collected for the aquarium trade, they are harvested for human consumption and also for science although none of the collections are causing a decline in the population.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place.|
|Citation:||Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Electrophorus electricus. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|