Map_thumbnail_large_font

Osteoglossum ferreirai 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Osteoglossiformes Osteoglossidae

Scientific Name: Osteoglossum ferreirai Kanazawa, 1966
Common Name(s):
English Black arawana, Black aruana
Synonym(s):
Osteoglossum ferrerai Kanazawa, 1966

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution, its ability to occupy a wide range of habitats and the lack of any known major widespread threats. In addition, it is reported to be a common species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known fro the Rio Negro basin, downstream from Sao Gabriel rapids. It is also recorded from the Rio Tomo and Rio Vichada, both part of the Orinoco basin in Colombia. It has been suggested that this species maybe found in Venezuela but this is unlikely as there are no records, even for the genus collected in the country.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:A common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:O. ferreirai is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits streams, but also enter the forest during high water. In the dry low water season this species moves to shallow quiet backwaters, marginal lagoons and small tributaries in the dry low water season and are suited to areas of dense vegetation. It is a surface feeder that generally swims close to the surface searching for small fish and insects. In the low water season they can be observed jumping clear from the water to catch flying insects. They can reach more than a metre in length. They prefer neutral to slightly acidic water and a temperature range form 25- 30 degrees Celsius (Werner and Coward 2006). Females may produce 50 - 250 eggs per year. Males are mouth brooders, and incubate eggs for 60 days.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not a significant amount fish are taken from the wild to cause a decline for the international pet trade and locally for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Collected for the aquarium trade, though the threat is not thought to be significant.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Osteoglossum ferreirai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167687A6367885. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided