Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lithoxus bovallii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Loricariidae

Scientific Name: Lithoxus bovallii (Regan, 1906)
Synonym(s):
Ancistrus bovallii Regan, 1906

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its fairly large distribution and the lack of any major threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from the upper Potaro (Essequibo River basin) in Guyana, Nickerie and Kabalebo basins in Suriname, and also from the upper Rio Araguari and upper Rio Trombetas in Brazil.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; Colombia; Guyana; Suriname
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:L. bovallii is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species that inhabits stony rivulets.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Not under major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Lithoxus bovallii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167658A6363894. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided