Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Hemibrycon carrilloi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hemibrycon carrilloi
Species Authority: Dahl, 1960
Common Name(s):
Spanish Sardina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-10-09
Assessor(s): Villa-Navarro, F.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
Hemibrycon carrilloi is listed as Data Deficient because of the lack of information on its population status and trends, as well as the threats that are affecting it.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2009 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Colombia where it occurs in the upper and lower Atrato River basin and in the Baudó River (Maldonado-Ocampo et al. 2008). It is probably restricted to the upper portion of the Atrato, extending higher than Bryconamericus ichoensis. Its type locality is Quebrada La Noche, a tributary of the Upper Atrato River, in the Riosucio municipality, Antioquia Department, western Colombia, at an elevation of 550 m (Dahl 1960).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Colombia
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):5
Upper elevation limit (metres):550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. It is a rare species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits small creeks.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species. It does not occur in any protected area. Research is needed to better determine its distribution and population size and trend and the threats that may be affecting it.

Citation: Villa-Navarro, F. 2016. Hemibrycon carrilloi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167654A53822131. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided