Map_thumbnail_large_font

Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SILURIFORMES PIMELODIDAE

Scientific Name: Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii
Species Authority: (Castelnau, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English Gilded catfish
Spanish Bagre dorado, Dorado, Plateado, Zúngaro dorado
Synonym(s):
Bagrus goliath Kner, 1858
Bagrus rousseauxii Castelnau, 1855
Brachyplatystoma paraense Steindachner, 1909

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and no current major threat. Though this species is harvested, there is not at present any evidence that this poses a major threat to B. rousseauxii. Monitoring of this species should take place because of possible future threats acting on it.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Amazon and Orinoco River basins.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; French Guiana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information known.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. rousseauxii is a demersal (living at or near the bottom of the water body) species. Current evidence suggests a complex life cycle that includes the longest reproductive migration known for a freshwater fish species (Batista and Alves-Gomes 2006).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: B. rousseauxii is one of the two most important catfish species for the fisheries in the Amazon. It is captured by commercial and artisanal fishing fleets in at least five Amazonian countries. The peak of fishing activity at most of the locations is seasonal and associated with a complex, and not completely understood, life cycle. (Batista and Alves-Gomes 2006).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Heavily fished for food but it does not seem to have a severe impact on this species. Also, a large dam is planned for Madera river which will cut through their migratory routes at Teonio waterfalls.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Brachyplatystoma rousseauxii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided