|Scientific Name:||Bryconops gracilis|
|Species Authority:||(Eigenmann, 1908)|
Creatichanes gracilis Eigenmann, 1908
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reis, R & Lima, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
Assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats. While threats exist in the Tapajos basin, a lack of knowledge of the species mean that it is unclear how they might impact this species. Further research would be useful in confirming its status.
|Range Description:||A poorly known species. This species occurs in the Tapajós River basin, Brazil.|
Native:Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Bryconops is a very common genus within the Tapajos river basin.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||B. gracilis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Occurs in small rivers and creeks, swimming in the mid water catching insects that fall into the water.|
The headwaters of the Tapajos are under severe anthropogenic disturbance. The area was a mix of tropical forest and savanna forest. These forests have been extensively replaced with large scale agriculture and plantations. In many areas the only forest left is the riparian zone.
A new road (A364) is built between Cuiaba and Santa Rem is a cause of great concern to the region as it is providing access into the Amazon.
It is unclear how these threats are impacting this species directly, as it is so poorly known but there is no particular reason to consider B. gracilis threatened.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.|
|Citation:||Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Bryconops gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167639A6361150. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T167639A6361150.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|