Cyphocharax voga 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Curimatidae

Scientific Name: Cyphocharax voga
Species Authority: (Hensel, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Characin
Spanish Sabalito
Curimata gilbert (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Curimata gilbert gilbert (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Curimata gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Curimata gilberti gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Curimata gillii (non Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1903)
Curimatopsis maculatus Ahl, 1934
Curimatus gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Curimatus gilberti gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)
Curimatus voga Hensel, 1870
Pseudocurimata gilberti (non Quoy & Gaimard, 1824)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and the lack of major threats impacting this abundant species across its entire range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the coastal rivers of Rio Grande do Sul and southern Santa Catarina in Brazil; Uruguay; the Buenos Aires region and the rivers draining into La Plata River estuary; and in the lower Paraná and Paraguay River basins.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Paraguay; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extremely locally common and abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. voga is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) and potamodromous (migrating within fresh water only) species that inhabits large rivers and lagoons.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats currently affected this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Cyphocharax voga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167636A6360743. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided