Map_thumbnail_large_font

Liopropoma mowbrayi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Serranidae

Scientific Name: Liopropoma mowbrayi Woods & Kanazawa, 1951
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Cave Bass

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-08-21
Assessor(s): Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G. & Robertson, R.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): McEachran, J.D. & Rocha, L.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Linardich, C. & Barthelat, F.
Justification:
This widely distributed species is common where it occurs over deep rocky reefs near sponges and soft corals. There are no known major threats. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Liopropoma mowbrayi is distributed in the western Atlantic from North Carolina south along the U.S. to the Bahamas, including Bermuda, in the Gulf of Mexico from the Florida Keys and northwestern Cuba, and in the Caribbean from Cuba to the Virgin Islands, in the Windward Antilles from Curacao, Bonaire, and Los Roques, and along Central and South America from Quintana Roo, Mexico to Santa Marta, Colombia (Quattrini et al. 2004, R. Robertson pers. comm. 2014). Its depth range is approximately 30-70 m (G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Barthélemy; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):70
Upper depth limit (metres):30
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is common, but not locally abundant (R. Robertson and G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a solitary species that inhabits rocky and foreslope reef habitats especially on vertical walls where it is often associated with sponges and soft corals (Claro 1994, Dennis et al. 2005, G. Gilmore pers. comm. 2012). Its maximum size is 9 cm TL (Robins and Ray 1986). Evidence suggests that it is a secondary gonochorist (Smith 1971).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in the aquarium trade (Delbeek 2012).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known major threats. It is potentially a prey item of the invasive Lionfish, however, only juveniles are consumed and it is not likely that this will drive significant population declines on a global level (L. Rocha pers. comm. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place.

Citation: Anderson, W., Carpenter, K.E., Gilmore, G., Milagrosa Bustamante, G. & Robertson, R. 2015. Liopropoma mowbrayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T16759184A16781823. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided