Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrogale sharmani 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale sharmani
Species Authority: Eldridge & Close, 1992
Common Name(s):
English Mount Claro Rock Wallaby, Sharman's Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D1 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-03-21
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Johnson, C.N.
Contributor(s): Winter, J., Tuft, K., Eldridge, M. & Kanowski, J.
Justification:
The total population size of the Mount Claro Rock-wallaby is considered to be fewer than 1,000 individuals (Eldridge 2012), hence it is listed as Vulnerable under criterion D. Although its distributional range is small, its probable population stability mostly disqualifies it from criteria A, B and C for the Vulnerable category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Mount Claro Rock-wallaby occurs in a naturally limited distribution in north-eastern Queensland, Australia, where it occurs in the Seaview and Coane Ranges to the west of Ingham. Within this area it is known from only about 20 isolated or semi-isolated subpopulations scattered through an areas of about 2,000 km2 (Eldridge et al. 2008, Winter et al. 2008, Eldridge 2012, Mulder et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:50Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:2000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Number of Locations:20Continuing decline in number of locations:No
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The total population size of the Mount Claro Rock-wallaby is small, with an estimate by Eldridge (2012) of probably fewer than 800 individuals. Within its very small range, Winter et al. (2008) considered it may be ‘common’, and it is a sociable species, with aggregations (or colonies) of more than 40 individuals present at some sites (Eldridge 2012).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:750Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
No. of subpopulations:20Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The Mount Claro Rock-wallaby occurs in a variety of rocky habitats (including rocky outcrops, boulder piles, gorges, cliff lines and rocky slopes) within open forests or grassy woodlands. It shelters during the day in rocky refuges or dense vegetation, emerging at dusk to feed (Eldridge 2012). It breeds continually throughout the year.

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):6
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats are poorly resolved, but may include (in at least part of range): predation by feral cats, habitat degradation due to livestock, inappropriate fire regimes, habitat loss, and competition (and hybridization) with other Petrogale species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The majority (80%) of known subpopulations occur in the Mount Zero – Taravale wildlife sanctuary managed by the Australian Wildlife Conservancy, which is implementing fire management, destocking and control of feral herbivores, in programs specifically targeting the conservation of the Mount Claro Rock-wallaby

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2016. Petrogale sharmani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16753A21955167. . Downloaded on 24 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided