Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petrogale persephone 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Diprotodontia Macropodidae

Scientific Name: Petrogale persephone Maynes, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Proserpine Rock Wallaby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Burnett, S. & Winter, J.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and or quality of the habitat and the numbers of mature individuals (due primarily to road kills and domestic dogs).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from a restricted area near Proserpine in north-east coastal Queensland, Australia, including the Conway National Park, Dryander National Park, Gloucester Island National Park, and Proserpine State Forest on the Clarke Range (B. Nolan pers. comm.). One translocated/introduced population has also been established on Hayman Island from captive bred stock with additions required to this population from captive bred stock over the next 4 years (B. Nolan pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a small and declining population.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits rock outcrops and cliffs within semi-deciduous microphyll/notophyll dry vine forest. It uses grassy areas in abutting open woodlands for food gathering in dry months of the year. It is nocturnal and commonly found between rock crevices and in caves during the day (Nolan and Johnson 2000).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It appears to have declined mainly as a result of loss of habitat, and the proximity of the species to settled areas leading to mortality from predation by domestic dogs and road kills (Nolan and Johnson 2000). It is threatened by increased tourist development and urbanization (Johnson and Eldridge 2008). It is additionally threatened by toxoplasmosis and consumption of introduced toxic plants (Nolan and Johnson 2000). There are also problems of hybridization with Petrogale inornata.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Proserpine Rock Wallaby is present in four protected areas, the Conway National Park, Dryander National Park, Gloucester Island National Park, and Proserpine State Forest on the Clarke Range (B. Nolan pers. comm.). It is listed as a threatened species under Australian law.

One Translocated/introduced population has also been established on Hayman Island from captive bred stock with additions required to this population from captive bred stock over the next 4 years (B. Nolan pers. comm.). Studies of reproduction and aging of pouch young have also been completed for this species in captivity (B. Nolan pers. comm.).

A recovery plan is in place (Nolan and Johnson 2000). Recommendations from the recovery plan include: monitor existing colonies, search for new colonies, and continue mapping the habitat; establish other colonies in suitable places from captive bred animals; minimize disease and incidental kills; and increase community awareness and involvement recovery.

Citation: Burnett, S. & Winter, J. 2008. Petrogale persephone. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16747A6353468. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided