Petinomys lugens 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petinomys lugens
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1895)
Common Name(s):
English Siberut Flying Squirrel
Sciuropterus lugens Thomas, 1895
Taxonomic Notes: Formerly included in hageni, but see Chasen and Kloss (1927) and Jenkins and Hill (1982). This species is part of the rodent fauna endemic to the Mentawai Archipelago.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-27
Assessor(s): Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Francis, C & Gumal, M.
This species is assessed as Vulnerable because its extent of occurrence is 11,040 km2, it is known from only three islands of the Mentawai Archipelago and there is continuing decline in quality and extent of habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to the Mentawai Archipelago and found on three islands only (Siberut, Sipora and North Pagai islands) off the west coast of Sumatra, Indonesia (Jackson 2012, Thorington et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Additional data:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):Yes
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The abundance and population size of this species are not known, but are likely to be in steep decline due to the rate of recent habitat loss on these islands.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:P. lugens is found in tropical and subtropical forests, but more recently has been found in north-east Siberut in coconut, banana and cocoa plantations mixed with remnant forest patches (Eaton 2014). Very little is known about the biology of this species or how it utilizes its habitats (Jackson 2012, Thorington et al. 2012).
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use and trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Siberut Flying Squirrel is threatened by rapid habitat loss due to logging and agricultural conversion (Thorington et al. 2012), though the species has been found in plantations with remnants of forest (Eaton 2014). The Mentawai Islands in which this species occurs are severely threatened by legal and illegal logging, conversion of commercial oil palm plantations, and product extraction by local people (Whittaker 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, and it is not present in any protected areas. Attempts to create new protected areas on the Pagai Islands have been unsuccessful due to local villages wanting to sell any undisturbed areas to timber companies. In addition, only 10-15% of original forest cover remains on Sipora Island (Whittaker 2006). Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species. Whittaker (2006) suggests that a conservation educational initiative throughout the Mentawais would be highly beneficial to improve sustainability and conservation awareness among the local people.

Citation: Clayton, E. & Kennerley, R. 2016. Petinomys lugens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16737A22242011. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided