Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petaurus breviceps

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA DIPROTODONTIA PETAURIDAE

Scientific Name: Petaurus breviceps
Species Authority: Waterhouse, 1838
Common Name(s):
English Sugar Glider
Taxonomic Notes: Petaurus breviceps might represent a species complex (i.e., contain more than one species) (Colgan and Flannery 1992, Groves 2005, Helgen 2007).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Salas, L., Dickman, C., Helgen, K., Winter, J., Ellis, M., Denny, M., Woinarski, J., Lunney, D., Oakwood, M., Menkhorst, P. & Strahan, R.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. & Hilton-Taylor, C. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance of a broad range of habitats (including degraded habitats), lack of major threats, and because its population numbers are probably stable. Taxonomic work is needed to determine species limits, because this might represent a species complex.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widespread species ranges from the Moluccan Islands in the west (including the islands of Halmahera, Batjan, and Gebe) (all Indonesia); it is present on the islands of Misool, Salawati, Supiori, Yapen (all Indonesia); it is present on the Kai Islands and Adi Island (both Indonesia); the species is widespread throughout much of the island of New Guinea (Indonesia and Papua New Guinea); it is present on the islands of Bagabag, Karkar and New Britain (all Papua New Guinea); many of the Trobriand Islands, D'Entrecasteaux Islands, and Louisiade Archipelago (all Papua New Guinea); and ranges throughout much of northern, eastern and southern Australia, including the island of Tasmania (were it is introduced) and a number of offshore islands (e.g., Groote Eylandt). It ranges in elevation from sea level to 3,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common over much of its range. Populations in Australia are considered to be stable (Suckling 2008).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is present where nesting hollows are available in various types of primary, secondary, and degraded forest. It has been recorded from plantations and rural gardens. Females give birth to two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species overall. Land clearance mainly for agriculture is a threat through many parts of its range. It is susceptible to bushfires.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in numerous protected areas throughout its range. Further taxonomic studies are needed because P. breviceps might be composed of more than one species. It is very understudied; research into its ecology, habitat requirements, population status are also needed.

Citation: Salas, L., Dickman, C., Helgen, K., Winter, J., Ellis, M., Denny, M., Woinarski, J., Lunney, D., Oakwood, M., Menkhorst, P. & Strahan, R. 2008. Petaurus breviceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided