Petaurista elegans 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petaurista elegans
Species Authority: (Müller, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Spotted Giant Flying Squirrel, Grey-headed Flying Squirrel
Petaurista caniceps (Gray, 1842)
Taxonomic Notes: Petaurista elegans possibly represents a complex of several similar species. Further studies are needed to clarify the taxonomic status of populations currently allocated to this species. Currently, 8 subspecies have been reported to occur (Thorington et al. 2012)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-04-19
Assessor(s): Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Krishna, M., Duckworth, J.W. & Walston, J.
Assessed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species that is very abundant in suitable habitat. This species is primarily found in hills and mountains and therefore above the range of widespread habitat conversion. There are currently no major threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widely distributed Asian species is found in northern South Asia, southern and central China, and Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded in Nepal, Bhutan and northeastern India at elevations of 3,000 to 4,000 m asl (Molur et al. 2005). A single specimen was reported from Namdapha National Park of Aruanchal Pradesh, India, which is apparently Petaurista elegans sybilla (Krishna and Kumar 2014). It is widespread in China, where it has been recorded from Yunnan, Sichuan, Guizhou, Xizang, Hunan, Hubei, Shaanxi and Gansu (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, this species is widespread throughout its range in Myanmar, Viet Nam, Lao PDR (Evans et al. 2000), Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, and Sabah and Sarawak), Thailand, and Indonesia (Sumatra and Java). In Southeast Asia, it is found at elevations between 200 and 4,000 m asl (Peninsular Malaysia) (Thorington et al. 2012).
Countries occurrence:
Bhutan; China (Sichuan, Yunnan); India (Sikkim); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Nepal; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):4000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common to abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This montane species has been found in temperate pine forests, wet tropical evergreen forest and dry evergreen forest (Evans et al. 2000, Molur et al. 2005, Smith and Xie 2008). It is found in tall trees, but also often in rhododendron scrub and on rock cliffs (Smith and Xie 2008). In Malaysia, it is found in primary forests and partially cut primary forests (Muul and Lim 1978). It nests in tree hollows (Smith and Xie 2008). The species is reported to have small litters of usually one per litter (Muul and Lim 1978).
Generation Length (years):5-6

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this widespread species as a whole. In Southeast Asia, this species could be threatened by large-scale industrial logging in montane areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is present in many protected areas. It is protected by national legislation in Indonesia.

Citation: Molur, S. 2016. Petaurista elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16719A22272724. . Downloaded on 25 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided