Map_thumbnail_large_font

Petaurillus hosei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Petaurillus hosei (Thomas, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Hose's Pygmy Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-23
Assessor(s): Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Francis, C.M.
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient because insufficient information is known about its range (it is known from only a few records), population size and population trends. Adequate surveys have not been carried out for this nocturnal, arboreal species, which means that it may be more widespread.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to Brunei and Malaysia, in northern Borneo, where it has been documented in Sepilok, Tasek Merimbun and Sarawak southward to Niah Caves (Thorington et al. 2012, Phillipps and Phillipps 2016).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brunei Darussalam; Malaysia (Sarawak)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is known from only a few lowland sites on Borneo. No recent surveys have been done for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is arboreal and nocturnal and probably prefers tall dipterocarp lowland forest where it nests in tree cavities (Thorington et al. 2012).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by habitat loss due to logging and agriculture. More than 97% of deforestation occurred in Borneo's coastal lowlands between 1973 and 2010 (Gaveau et al. 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place; it is not known if the species is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the taxonomy, distribution, abundance, reproduction and ecology of this species.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Gerrie, R., Kennerley, R. & Koprowski, J. 2016. Petaurillus hosei. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16715A115137752. . Downloaded on 26 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided