Petalura pulcherrima 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Petaluridae

Scientific Name: Petalura pulcherrima
Species Authority: Tillyard, 1913
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful Petaltail
Taxonomic Notes: The species was recognized and described by Tillyard (1913), from material collected from Cooktown and Kuranda.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-07-20
Assessor(s): Hawking, J.
Reviewer(s): Clausnizter, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Previously listed as Endangered in 1996 and no additional information is available since this last assessment. It is only known from the coastal parts of the northeast of Australia, where its habitat is already severely fragmented due to human interference. The quality of the habitat continues to decline because of timber harvesting, urban development for tropical resorts and tourism on the rainforests.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Insufficiently Known (K)
1990 Insufficiently Known (K)
1988 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Australia; Cape York Peninsula and northeastern Queensland (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Queensland)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 1-499
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A scarce species with an unknown population trend.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Adults are usually found along rainforest streams (Theischinger and Hawking 2006).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The continued change in how the habitat is managed is going to have a negative effect on the species, so to is the small-scale logging of the forest habitats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no plans in place to cease the small-scale deforestation of habitat, or to stop the development of tourist lodges in the species habitat, although research is needed to see what effect this is having on Petalura pulcherrima.

Citation: Hawking, J. 2009. Petalura pulcherrima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T16712A6304286. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided