Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orthetrum pruinosum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ODONATA LIBELLULIDAE

Scientific Name: Orthetrum pruinosum
Species Authority: (Burmeister, 1839)
Synonym(s):
Libellula petalura Brauer, 1865
Orthetrum petalura Kirby, 1890
Taxonomic Notes: Aside from the nominate subspecies, three other subspecies are recognised. O. p. neglectum is widespread in mainland Asia, O. p. schneideri occurs in the Malay peninsular and Borneo, and O. p. clelia occurs in the Philippines and Taiwan (where O. p. neglectum occurs also). O. p. clelia is likely to be a separate species, and O. p. schneideri is likely to be a junior synonym of clelia. A further subspecies is sometimes recognised, O. p. migratum, but is is consisdered here to be a separate species O. migratum.


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-16
Assessor(s): Sharma, G.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Clausnitzer, V. & Dow, R.A.
Justification:
Orthetrum pruinosum is a widely distributed species that is not threatened. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: As currently understood this is a widespread species occurring from west India to Japan and south to Java and the lesser Sunda Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Hong Kong; India; Indonesia (Bali, Jawa, Kalimantan, Lesser Sunda Is., Sulawesi, Sumatera); Japan; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland)); Nepal; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This is a common species across parts of its range.

 

 

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:  Breeds in small tanks and also pools in river beds. O. p. schneideri at least is more dependent on forest than many Orthetrum species.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Individual populations are likely to be threatened by development of one kind or another, but overall this species is not threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomic issues need to be resolved and there is a need for further data on distribution, but no specific conservation measures appear to be needed.

Citation: Sharma, G. 2010. Orthetrum pruinosum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided