Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peropteryx kappleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA EMBALLONURIDAE

Scientific Name: Peropteryx kappleri
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Greater Dog-like Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This species may be confused with others therefore current collections may require reevaluation (Y. Munoz pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dávalos, L., Molinari, J., Miller, J. & Rodriguez, B.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is widely distributed and unlikely to be declining at a rate which would qualify for including the species in one of the threat categories in the near future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species ranges from southern Veracruz, Mexico across Amazonian South America (Peru, Ecuador, Colombia, Venezuela, Guyana, Suriname, French Guiana) to the Atlantic Forests of Brazil (Eisenberg 1989). It may range to moderate elevations of 850 m in Venezuela (Handley 1976). Absent from large areas of Amazonian Brazil, although this area has not been well sampled (Molinari pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Widespread but may be restricted by roosting sites; generally common (Emmons and Feer 1997). However, due to its high flight and feeding strategies, it is difficult to estimate population size using current survey methodologies. More than 200 records from Colombia (Molinari pers comm.). Population much less abundant than P. macrotis (Molinari pers comm.). The species is easily confused with P. macrotis (Aguirre pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It tolerates dry situations and although it prefers evergreen forest, the species does forage considerably in open fields. Roosting colonies are small, ranging from one to seven, and roosts are in caves and boulder crevices. The mating system is based on a monogamous pair, and the male defends his female against intruding males (Bradbury and Vehrencamp 1977). Forages high in open space above the canopy level. Associated with water (streams and rivers). Occurs in open fields outside forests. Associated with tree savannas. Roost in cave entrances in shady rocky areas (Davalos and Molinari pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Association with caves but not restricted to them. There are no known threats at present. Need studies to obtain more details (Lim pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation of caves and karstic regions, and retention of forests. In Mexico is listed as subject to special protection under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).

Citation: Dávalos, L., Molinari, J., Miller, J. & Rodriguez, B. 2008. Peropteryx kappleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided