Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus (Fowler 1934)
Synonym(s):
Scaphiodontopsis acanthopterus Fowler, 1934
Taxonomic Notes: Vietnamese named: cá mọm điện biên, cá mọm
Synonym:
Scaphiodonichthys acanthotperus Fowler, 1934
Varicorhinus (Onychostoma) acanthopterus Ngu Hien Van et al, 1977
Diagnosis:
Dorsal fin rays: IV, 10-12; Anal fin rays: 3,5; Pectoral fin rays: 1,14-18; Pelvic fin rays: 1,8. 38-43 lateral line scales. 15-18 predorsal scales, 14-18 circumpeduncular.
Long body, back and belly adge are straight. Short head, blunt snout and elevated to anterior. Inferior mouth, average eyes above of head. No barbell.
medial scales, complete lateral line, arched to belly.
Dorsal fin beginning above pelvic fin. Last simple ray with esseous spine and serrated behind. Pectoral fin is pointed. Anal posterior adge is straight or a litle arch.
Coloration: blue back, in the middle is pink and belly is light white, tip of head is grey, gill opening is silver. Gill and anus are pink, other fins are grey

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-03-28
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is widely distributed but inhabits torrential streams makes it restricted habitats. Currently the species is assessed as Least Concern based on its wide extent of occurrence.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Chao Phraya and Mekong basins, in China (Yunnan), Lao PDR, Thailand, Cambodia and Viet Nam (Kottelat 2001). Present in numerous tributaries (e.g., the upper, middle and lower Nam Theun and the upper Xe Bangfai in Lao PDR; Kottelat 1998).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; China (Yunnan); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Thailand; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):2500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Locally common in suitable habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Occurs in the fast-flowing clear waters of highland streams with stony substrates, usually under complete forest canopy. Encountered in rapid-running mountain streams of the middle Mekong basin. Feeds mainly on periphyton of rocky surfaces. Apparently breeds after the end of the rainy season after water levels in upland areas have declined, and juveniles appear in catches during April (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is consumed locally, and seasonally seen in small local markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Deforestation, overfishing and illegal fishing are potential threats to this fish, but no significant population decline has been shown recently.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Some of this species' population occurs in protected or locally managed areas.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Scaphiodonichthys acanthopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T167007A1162738. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided