Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tetraodon biocellatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Tetraodontiformes Tetraodontidae

Scientific Name: Tetraodon biocellatus
Species Authority: Tirant, 1885
Synonym(s):
Chelonodon biocellatus
Chelonodon ocellata
Crayracion fluviatilis ocellata
Tetraodon steindachneri
Tetrodon biocellatus
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-14
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
The species is common throughout its habitat across south east Asia, no threats are recognized. It is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Occurs in the Mekong basin, Cambodia, and seen at the Great Lake (Rainboth 1996). Known from Borneo, Indonesia and Malaysia (Kottelat et al. 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cambodia; Indonesia (Kalimantan); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sarawak)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Common throughout its habitat range.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabits inner estuaries to lower reaches of  rivers and found in slow flowing or standing habitats. Aggressive against conspecifics. Not a brackish water species. Feeds on snails and other benthic organisms.


Arrive at Khone falls at start of hydrological year (Oct - Nov) (Baran et al. 2005). 

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Popular in the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are currently recorded for the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are currently no conservation measures in place for the species.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Tetraodon biocellatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166997A1161569. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided