Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinogobius brunneus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinogobius brunneus
Species Authority: (Temminck & Schlegel, 1845)
Common Name(s):
English Amur Goby
Synonym(s):
Ctenogobius sowerbyi Ginsburg, 1917
Ctenogobius brunneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Gobius brunneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Rhinogobius brunneus brunneus Temminck & Schlegel, 1845
Rhinogobius formosanus Oshima, 1919
Rhinogobius nagoyae (non Jordan & Seale, 1906)
Rhinogobius sowerbyi Ginsburg, 1917
Taxonomic Notes: Two sub-species exist, R. n. nagoyae and R. n. formosanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
R. nagoyae formosanus has been assessed as Data Deficient due to a lack of information regarding this species' distribution, population trends, or the direct threats to this species, however potential threats to the species do exist within its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: R. n. formosanus is found in China and in northern and northeastern Taiwan. R. n. nagoyae is found in China, Taiwan, and Honsu, Kyushu, the Ryukyu Islands of Japan.
Countries:
Native:
China; Japan (Honshu, Kyushu, Nansei-shoto); Taiwan, Province of China
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: R. nagoyae is a benthopelagic and amphidromous species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a number of potential threats to R. nagoyae including pollution and hydrological projects such as dams and water diversion projects, however it is not known whether these pose a direct threat to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Rhinogobius brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided