Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius kontumensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Poropuntius kontumensis
Species Authority: (Chevey, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Cyclocheilichthys kontumensis Chevey, 1934
Poropuntius kontumensis Roberts, 1998 subspecies rasorius

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-08
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Allen, D.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Data Deficient, due to a lack of information regarding the species' distribution range, population trends, or direct threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has a southeast Asian distribution. It is known from rivers, streams and lakes in the upper Sesan drainage in central Viet Nam (including Dac Lac province) and eastern Cambodia.

In Viet Nam, records are from the Mekong basin (Rainboth 1996, 1998); Sai Gon River basin, a large mountain stream tributary of Da Dung and Song Dong Nai south of Ban Ma Thout at Cau Daktik, and Kontum Lake near Pleiku. Recent records include from the Vu Gia – Thu Bon River basin (Sheaves 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Cambodia; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the species' population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in clear mountain brooks and streams in forested areas. It feeds on insect larvae. It is not known to migrate and does not persist in impoundments (Rainboth 1996).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not seen in markets in Viet Nam (Rainboth 1996), but is likely to be used in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is likely to be impacted by habitat degradation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place, and further research is required.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. & Freyhof, J. 2012. Poropuntius kontumensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided