Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rasbora aurotaenia
Species Authority: Tirant, 1885
Common Name(s):
English Pale Rasbora
Rasbora retrodorsalis Smith, 1945

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-01-26
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Tan, H.H., Jenkins, A., Kullander, S.O. & Fisher, J.
The species is assessed as Least Concern due to its relatively wide distribution, ability to occupy a number of habitats, and the lack of any known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is found in the Chao Phraya and Mae Klong rivers in Thailand, and the lower Mekong basin in southeast Asia. The species has also been recorded from the Dong Nai drainage in Viet Nam (Freyhof et al. 2000; Thu Doc, Sai Gon River; Ma Da River near Rang Rang Village; Dong Nai River at Cat Tien Nature Reserve, Dong Nai Province).

In the Mekong, the species is recorded from Lao PDR (Baird et al. 1999, Kottelat 2000), Cambodia (Rainboth 1996, Thuok and Sina 1997, Cambodian National Mekong Committee 1998, Lim et al. 1999), including the Tonle Sap Lake (Lamberts and Sarath 1997, Motomura 2002), Thailand (Vidthayanon et al. 1997, Monkolprasit et al. 1997), and Mekong delta in Viet Nam (Khoa and Huong 1993).
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution although the trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs near the surface of ponds, canals and streams. It is often found in turbid waters, and migrates from rivers into flooded forests and swamps. It is found near the surface of ponds, canals and streams (Rainboth 1996).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is found in subsistence fisheries as well as in markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Rasbora aurotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166965A13239907. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided