Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parazacco fasciatus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Parazacco fasciatus (Koller, 1927)
Common Name(s):
English cá lá giang
Synonym(s):
Aspius spilurus Günther, 1886 ssp. fasciatus Koller, 1927
Opsariichthys elegans Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934
Parazacco vuquangensis Nguyen, 1995
Zacco fasciatus (Koller, 1927)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-08-06
Assessor(s): Huckstorf, V.
Reviewer(s): Freyhof, J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species has been assessed as Least Concern as this species has a large distribution and there are no known widespread threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from northern Viet Nam (the Red River basin, the Lo river, and from Quang Ninh Province; Kottelat 2001) and southeastern China (Hainan Island and Guangdong Province).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
China (Guangdong, Hainan); Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information available on the species population.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits small streams of rivers at an altitude of 30 m and above (Nguyen 1995).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Used in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No information available on the threats to the species. 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place.

Citation: Huckstorf, V. 2012. Parazacco fasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166958A1157204. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided