Peromyscus winkelmanni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus winkelmanni
Species Authority: Carleton, 1977
Common Name(s):
English Coalcoman Deer Mouse, Winkelmann's Deer Mouse, Coalcoman Deermouse, Winkelmann's Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km2, all individuals are in fewer than five locations, and there is likely continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in isolated localities in the Sierra de Coalcomán, Michoacán, and in the Sierra Madre del Sur, Guerrero, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). Its range is restricted to the wetter areas on the west side of these mountain ranges (Alvarez-Castañeda 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is not very common.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in pine-oak forest. In these areas, trees have thick mats of mosses and lichens and many epiphytes, including large bromeliads and orchids. Various herbs and saplings, rocks, and fallen trees (Carleton 1977, and Duellman1965 in Alvarez-Castañeda,2005) form the understory. Other species collected with this species are Peromyscus boylii and Reithrodontomys fulvescens (Alvarez-Castañeda 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area in which this species is found is used for timber extraction (Alvarez-Castañeda 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species under special protection by the Mexican government (Alvarez-Castañeda 2005).

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Peromyscus winkelmanni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16695A6294571. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided