Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus truei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus truei
Species Authority: (Shufeldt, 1885)
Common Name(s):
English Pinyon Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Peromyscys truei includes the Texas Panhandle population, which was previously regarded as a distinct species P. comanche. See Carleton (1989), Janecek (1990), and DeWalt et al. (1993) for evidence supporting conspecificity of comanche and truei.

Previously considered a subspecies, gratus is now regarded as a distinct species (including former truei subspecies gentilis, erasmus, zapotecae, and part of truei) (see Modi and Lee 1984). Peromyscus gratus differs in chromosome number and is sympatric with P. truei in southeastern Arizona and southwestern New Mexico, though the area of sympatry is not fully known (see map in Carleton 1989). Genetic data support the recognition of P. gratus as a species distinct from P. truei (Janecek 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.)
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Chanson, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because it is very widespread, common in much of its range, there are no major threats and it occurs in many protected areas.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in southwestern and central Oregon, northern Nevada, northern Utah, western and southern Colorado in the United States, south to northern Baja California, southeastern Arizona, and southern New Mexico; with a disjunct population in northern Texas (formerly regarded as a separate species, P. comanche) (Carleton 1989; Musser and Carleton, in Wilson and Reeder 1993). It occurs from near sea level to above 2,300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States (Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Nevada, New Mexico, Oklahoma, Oregon, Texas, Wyoming)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is considered secure in its range (NatureServe).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occupies arid and semi-arid regions, and is most often found among rocks or on rocky slopes (but rocky terrain is not required) in a wide variety of habitats including: pinyon- juniper woodlands, chaparral and desert scrub areas, limestone cliffs, redwood forests, riparian woodlands. Nests among rocks; may also nest in trees. Individuals use multiple daytime sites (Hall and Morrison 1997).

It breeds primarily in spring and summer, throughout most of the year in Arizona and in some areas of California and Nevada (see Kirkland and Layne 1989). Average number of litters per year is 3.4 in central California. In New Mexico and Colorado, gestation lasts 25-27 days (non lactating) or about 40 days (lactating). Litter size averages about 3-4. Average life span is less than one year.

In California, the home range averaged 2.9 ha for eight males, 0.8 ha for seven females; the relatively large homes ranges may have reflected the effects of drought and reduced food availability (Hall and Morrison 1997). In New Mexico, median home range size was 0.4-1.6 ha, varying with sex and the method used. In northern New Mexico, based on short-term data, mean home range size (minimum convex polygon) was 0.41 ha (trapping data) or 0.93 ha (radio telemetry) (Ribble et al. 2002).

Diet includes seeds, nuts, berries, fungi, and insects. Often forages in trees. Active throughout the year. Primarily nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not of conservation concern and its range includes many protected areas.

Citation: Linzey, A.V. & NatureServe (Hammerson, G.) 2008. Peromyscus truei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided