Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbodes semifasciolatus
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Golden Barb, Gold Barb, Half-striped Barb
Barbus fasciolatus Günther, 1868
Barbus semifasciolatus Günther, 1868
Puntius semifasciolatus (Günther, 1868)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-20
Assessor(s): The Anh, B.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Although the species has a wide native geographic range and has been introduced elsewhere, it has a relatively restricted occurrence and it is impacted by numerous threats occurring across the species native range including water pollution and dams, and it has declined in some parts of its range (e.g., Taiwan). More information is needed on the species distribution and impacts of threats, however it is considered Least Concern at present.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from the Red River basin (Viet Nam and southern China), southwestern China (Chen et al. 1991) and Hainan (Kottelat 2001), and extends northwards in China to at least Fujian (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). Presence in Mekong basin in northern Lao PDR and southern China (Yunnan) probably results from introductions, and it has been introduced elsewhere (Welcomme 1988).

Countries occurrence:
China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Hainan, Yunnan - Present - Origin Uncertain); Hong Kong; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
United States (Hawaiian Is.); Uruguay
Present - origin uncertain:
Lao People's Democratic Republic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Feeds on aquatic invertebrates and plant matter. Found in flowing streams and tributaries, as well as small lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Species is common in the aquarium trade however probably from cultivated sources (M. Kottelat pers. comm. 2011). Probably eaten at a subsistence scale.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species occurs in areas that are impacted by pollution and dams, however there is limited information available. In Taiwan, its populations have declined or been locally extirpated due to environmental deterioration (water pollution and habitat destruction), and the introduction of exotic fishes (Lai et al. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: More research is needed on the species distribution and impacts of threats.

Citation: The Anh, B. 2012. Barbodes semifasciolatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166936A1154475. . Downloaded on 08 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided