Map_thumbnail_large_font

Terapon jarbua

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES TERAPONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Terapon jarbua
Species Authority: (Forsskål, 1775)
Common Name(s):
English Tiger perch, Jarbua terapon, Crescent Grunter
Synonym(s):
Coius trivittatus Hamilton, 1822
Holocentrus servus Bloch, 1790
Pterapon trivittatus Gray, 1846
Sciaena jarbua Forsskål, 1775
Stereolepis inoko Schmidt, 1931
Terapon timorensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824
Therapon farna Bleeker, 1879
Taxonomic Notes: Terapon jarbua was originally described as Scieana jarbua by Forsskål (1775) from Djedda, Red Sea. Golani and Appelbaum-Golani (2010) have suggested that the specimens from Red Sea and Mediterranean Sea differ slightly from the specimens collected from far east (Hong Kong and Japan) indicating that further molecular taxonomy research is necessary to clarify the identity of this taxon.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-26
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Madhusoodana Kurup, B., Basheer, V.S. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Terapon jarbua is assessed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species with no known widespread threats. However, research is essential on the population status, harvest level and threats to the species. Further studies on the taxonomy are also essential to know whether there are cryptic species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Terapon jarbua is a widespread species distributed mainly in the Indo-West Pacific region (Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Rao et al. 2000). Recently the species was also recorded from the Mediterranean Sea (Golani and Appelbaum-Golani 2010).
It is found in the freshwater, brackish and marine habitats. It is recorded from the Red Sea, Eastern Africa, India (probably all major rivers including the Ganges and Brahmaputra), Saudi Arabia, Sri Lanka, Singapore, Indonesia, Australia, Philippines, Cambodia, China, Japan, and Korea. In Vietnam the species lives in Gulf of Tonkin, from Quang Ninh province to Quang Binh province, Ve River, Chau Truc Lagoon, O Loan Lagoon, downstream of Mekong River.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Myanmar; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on the population status of Terapon jarbua. However, it could be common in most of its range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Species lives in marine, coastal areas, estuaries, freshwater and some coastal lagoons (Rao et al. 2000). Eventhough the fish is primarily marine it moves considerable distance upstream into freshwaters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Maximum size of the fish is 27 cm. It is a predator and a lepidophagous fish. It feed on small fishes in the littoral zone (Whitfield and Blaber 1978) and scales of large fishes (Whitfield 1979).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Terapon jarbua has a minor fishery value in some parts of its distribution. It is also an aquarium fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information is available on threats to Terapon jarbua.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Information is needed on the population status, harvest level and threats on Terapon jarbua. There is also need to study the taxonomy of this widespread species to check the possible presence of cryptic species.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2013. Terapon jarbua. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided