Map_thumbnail_large_font

Megalops cyprinoides 

Scope: Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Elopiformes Megalopidae

Scientific Name: Megalops cyprinoides (Broussonet, 1782)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Indo-Pacific Tarpon
Synonym(s):
Brisbania staigeri Castelnau, 1878
Clupea cyprinoides Broussonet, 1782
Clupea thrissoides Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Cyprinodon cundinga Hamilton, 1822
Megalops kundinga Bleeker, 1866
Megalops curtifilis Richardson, 1846
Megalops filamentosus Lacep├Ęde, 1803
Megalops indicus Valenciennes, 1847
Megalops macrophthalmus Bleeker, 1851
Megalops macropterus Bleeker, 1866
Megalops oligolepis Bleeker, 1866
Megalops setipinnis Richardson, 1843

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-02-28
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kazembe, J.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for eastern and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widespread in tropical and subtropical latitudes of the Indo Pacific.

Eastern Africa: It occurs in the Lower Shire River, Malawi.

Southern Africa: Its range extends down the east African coast to Natal, South Africa. It is widespread in the Lower Zambezi River channels up to Marromeu and in the Micelo River up to Malingapanzi, and is present in the Save-Runde junction in Zimbabwe.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Adults are generally found at sea, but the young fish inhabit river mouths, inner bays, and mangrove forests. In freshwater, it occurs in rivers, lagoons, lakes, and swampy backwaters (Allen 1991). It tolerates salinities from 0 to 100. Mainly diurnal (Coates 1987). Predaceous, feeding mainly on fishes and crustaceans (Fischer et al. 1990). It breeds offshore, possibly throughout the year. Larvae are transparent and resemble larval eels (Bell-Cross and Mishull 1988). It is known to breath air, rising regularly to the surface to do so. Cultured in ponds, the fry being sourced from the coasts (Kottelat et al. 1993). Popular angling fish (Smith 1986). Edible but not esteemed (Smith 1986) (after Froese and Pauly 2003). In the Lower Shire River it has been reported to be caught in gill nets but not in large numbers.
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for human consumption.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is locally threatened by overfishing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Kazembe, J. 2010. Megalops cyprinoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166868A6289468. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided