Map_thumbnail_large_font

Onychostoma elongatum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Onychostoma elongatum (Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Crossochilus elongatum Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934
Crossochilus elongatus Pellegrin & Chevey, 1934
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-04-27
Assessor(s): Nguyen, T.H.T., Van, N.S. & Thinh, D.V.
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Fisher, J.
Justification:
Very little information is available for this species and more data are needed on the species distribution, ecology, threats, and population trends. Assessed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is known from the Nam Ma River, northern Lao PDR (Kottelat 2000), and from Nghia Lo, Yen Bai Province, Viet Nam. Records from adjacent parts of drainages in southern China (e.g., the Zhujiang (Pearl River); Zheng et al. 1989) pertain to another species (Kottelat 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Lao People's Democratic Republic; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Known from rivers.

Found in clear mountain streams in forested areas (Rainboth 1996).
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Nomadic

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Found in subsistence fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No information available.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Confirmation of the species distribution and threats is required.

Citation: Nguyen, T.H.T., Van, N.S. & Thinh, D.V. 2012. Onychostoma elongatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166865A1144460. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided