Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chelon macrolepis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Mugiliformes Mugilidae

Scientific Name: Chelon macrolepis (Smith, 1846)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Largescale Mullet
Synonym(s):
Liza akame Tanaka, 1916
Liza macrolepis (Smith, 1894)
Liza parva Oshima, 1922
Liza pescadorensis Oshima, 1922
Mugil adustus Bleeker, 1853
Mugil borneensis Bleeker, 1851
Mugil crenilepis Castelnau, 1861
Mugil cunnumboo Day, 1865
Mugil macrolepis Smith, 1846
Mugil olivaceus Day, 1876
Mugil rodericensis Günther, 1876
Mugil smithii Castelnau, 1861
Mugil smithii Günther, 1861
Mugil troschelii Bleeker, 1858-59
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been confused with Liza melanopterus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-09-16
Assessor(s): Hoese, D.
Reviewer(s): Larson, H. & Pippard, H.
Justification:
This species is widespread and common throughout its range. It occurs in schools. It is utilized as a food fish but it is unlikely that this is a major threat to the global population. This species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This widespread species is found throughout the Indo-Pacific, from east Africa and the Red Sea, east to French Polynesia, north to Japan and the Northern Marianas Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
American Samoa; Cook Islands; Egypt; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; India (Andaman Is.); Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a widespread and common species.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in shallow coastal waters, and from brackish water to freshwater regions of rivers. The species forms schools in larger aggregations during spawning. It feeds on small algae, diatoms, benthic polychaetes, crustaceans, molluscs, organic matter and detritus (Allen 1991, Harrison and Senou 1997).
Systems:Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is utilized as a food fish throughout its range. It is commonly eaten fresh, but its roe is also eaten (Harrison and Senou 1997). It is caught using cast nets, stake nets, lift nets, seines and gill nets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, it is fished throughout its range, and populations may therefore be affected locally.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is likely that this species occurs in some marine protected areas throughout its extensive range.

Citation: Hoese, D. 2012. Chelon macrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T166856A3099033. . Downloaded on 23 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided