Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bellamya crassispiralis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Bellamya crassispiralis
Species Authority: Annandale, 1921
Synonym(s):
Vivipara crassispiralis Annandale, 1912
Taxonomic Notes: Brandt (1974) suggested that this belongs to Filapaludina (Siamopaludina), this needs confirmation.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-12
Assessor(s): Budha, P.B. & Madhyastha, A.
Reviewer(s): Dutta, J., García, N., Molur, S. & Daniel, B.A.
Justification:
Information on distribution, occurrence, population and habitat of Bellamya crassispiralis are limited and since it is known from only its type locality, it is assigned to the Data Deficient category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ghonghi (Bellamya crassispiralis) in not known beyond the type locality in Chapki Stream in the south of the Manipur Valley, India, near the Myanmar border (Subba Rao 1989).
Countries:
Native:
India (Manipur)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Information on population status is not available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is reported to be found in streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information about its use as food or trade is documented.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Research is needed to know about the species distribution, habitats, ecology, use and threats; no conservation actions are in place.


Citation: Budha, P.B. & Madhyastha, A. 2010. Bellamya crassispiralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided