Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus mekisturus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus mekisturus Merriam, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Puebla Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Source(s): Castaneda-Rico, S., Leon Paniagua, L., Vasquez-Dominguez, E. and Navarro-Siguenza, A.G. 2014. Evolutionary diversification and speciation in rodents of the Mexican lowlands: The Peromyscus melanophrys species group. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 70: 454-463.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct), but it may actually be extinct. This species is only known from two specimens, the last of which was recorded over 60 years ago. Based on these known locations, the extent of occurrence is likely less than 100 km2, is severely fragmented, and the area is experiencing severe habitat loss due to agricultural activities in the region.
Date last seen: before 1948
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in south-east Puebla, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). This species is only known from two specimens: the type locality of Ciudad Serdan and a single skin from Tehuacan at 1,700 m (Hall 1981).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No population information could be found. Only two specimens are known. The last specimen was seen 60 years ago.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. This area was originally characterized by arid shrubland. This species is thought be specific to one vegetation type.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The area where the species is found is experiencing loss of native vegetation due to agricultural conversion.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known whether this species occurs within a protected area.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Castro-Arellano, I. 2008. Peromyscus mekisturus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16675A6274982. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided