Peromyscus mayensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus mayensis
Species Authority: Carleton & Huckaby, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Maya Mouse, Mayan Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Reid, F., Pérez, S., Woodman, N. & Matson, J.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, and the extent and quality of its habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality and nearby vicinity (2,950 m) in the Huehuetenango Department, Guatemala, about 7 km northwest of Santa Eulalia, Yaiquich (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 2,900 to 3,000 m.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally common in well-preserved forest, but not in deforested areas.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mouse can be found in mature, highland forest, where it seems to be restricted to cold, wet oak forest with scattered pines, abundant epiphytes and fallen trees, and a deep layer of leaf litter (Reid 1997).

Its biology is poorly known. It is terrestrial, and burrows through the leaf litter under and along decaying logs and tree roots. It appears to require a deep layer of litter, as it was not found in similar forest without deep litter at a slightly lower elevation (2,800 m). At 2,900 m, nightly frost slows decomposition of litter, while at 2,800 the litter layer is shallower due to warmer conditions (Reid 1997). Pregnant females were taken in May, with 1 to 3 embryos (mean of 1.8) (Carleton and Huckaby 1975). All individuals caught in December were nonreproductive (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This mouse is highly threatened due to intensive logging in its small known region of occurrence. Fire is also a potential threat because of the small size of its region of occurrence. Climate change and/or a strong El Niño year, either of which could dry out the area, are other potential threats as the species requires wet leaf litter.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Sierra de Cuchumatanes National Park, however, this park is rapidly being cut down and is not well protected. The species would benefit from an increased level of protection of its forest habitat.

Citation: Reid, F., Pérez, S., Woodman, N. & Matson, J. 2008. Peromyscus mayensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16673A6270419. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided