Peromyscus gymnotis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus gymnotis
Species Authority: Thomas, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Naked-eared Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Taxonomic confusion in that some believe that P. gymnotis is actually just a small P. mexicanus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Pérez, S., Medina, A., Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Although Least Concern, there is quite a bit of habitat degradation for this species, and its status should be watched as it may become Near Threatened in the near future.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs from the Pacific coastal plain and adjacent foothills from south Chiapas, México, to south Nicaragua, west of Lake Nicaragua (Musser and Carleton 2005). It occurs from sea level to 1,675 m (usually below 1,000 m) (Reid 1997; Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1675
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is common in suitable habitat (Reid 1997).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in tall evergreen forest, riparian areas in deciduous forest, second growth, and shaded coffee fields (Reid 1997). Prefers shady, cool areas.

It is terrestrial; it is often trapped near fallen logs and around the roots of trees or by rocks. Pregnant females were found from March to August in Nicaragua; litter size is 2 to 4 young, mean 2.7 (Reid 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Very intensive agriculture and tourism development are reducing this species' habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in protected areas in Guatemala. Research is needed on the taxonomy and basic biology and ecology of this species because very little is known about it.

Citation: Pérez, S., Medina, A., Reid, F., Vázquez, E. & Emmons, L. 2008. Peromyscus gymnotis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16666A6256528. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided