Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus guardia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Peromyscus guardia
Species Authority: Townsend, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Angel Island Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B2ab(iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because there is no known location for the species at present, but the species may persist in small numbers on Ángel de la Guarda Island, and surveys are urgently needed to confirm this. Should the species be located, its area of occupancy will be very small; less than 10 km², in a single location, with a continuing decline in the number of mature individuals due to introduced predators and competitors. The species has likely been extirpated recently on the three other islands from which it was known.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from Ángel de la Guarda Island in the northern Gulf of California, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). It was historically also found on three nearby, smaller islands (i.e, Granito, Mejía, and Estanque).
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Mexico
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Although this species was apparently common in the mid-1960s, population declines have been observed over the past three decades to the extent that no population is currently known to be still extant, and the species could in fact be extinct. On Ángel de la Guarda Island, it was last recorded in 1991 (Mellink et al. 2002); populations are thought to be extremely low on this island due to predation by feral cats, and the species may possibly have been extirpated (Vázquez-Domínguez et al. 2004). No individuals have been recorded in several recent surveys on the Islands of Mejía and Granito (Álvarez-Castañeda and Ortega-Rubio 2003), and the species is likely extirpated from these islands (Mellink et al. 2002; Álvarez-Castañeda and Ortega-Rubio 2003). The species is said to be extirpated from Estanque Island (Vázquez-Domínguez et al. 2004).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: These islands are desert scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species include competition with introduced rodents, predation by feral or domestic cats, and intrinsic factors due to its small population size and limited distribution. There is a risk that more human activity will result from the Mexican government's plans to make the Gulf of California a major tourist destination, which will substantially increase the chances of detrimental introduction of non-native species (Álvarez-Castañeda et al. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species' range occurs within the Islas del Golfo de California Biosphere Reserve. Surveys are urgently needed to determine whether populations of this species exist on Ángel de la Guarda Island (Vázquez-Domínguez et al. 2004). If populations are found they should be secured by controlling introduced competitors and predators, a captive breeding program should be instigated with the possibility of translocating individuals to Estanque Island where cats (or rather the single cat) was recently removed (Vázquez-Domínguez et al. 2004), and ways to mitigate possible increased human activity due to the Mexican government's plans to make the Gulf of California a major tourist destination should be explored (Álvarez-Castañeda et al. 2006).

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Peromyscus guardia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided