Map_thumbnail_large_font

Silonia silondia 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Schilbeidae

Scientific Name: Silonia silondia (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Silond Catfish, Silondia Vacha, Silong Catfish
Synonym(s):
Ageniosus lurida Swainson, 1838
Pimelodus silondia Hamilton, 1822
Silondia silondia (Hamilton, 1822)
Silonia lurida (Swainson, 1838)
Silundia gangetica Valenciennes, 1840

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
S. silondia has been assessed as Least Concern due to its very wide distribution, and reports that this is a common species in some areas. However, the abundance of this species is likely to vary between populations, and due to its low resilience to fishing pressures, monitoring of populations subject to harvesting is recommended, particularly those where declines in fish have been observed, as in the Hirakud reservoir.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Indo-Gangetic basin and in Mahanadi in India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Pakistan, and probably Myanmar.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Reported to be a common species in Nepal and in the Gangetic estuary. However, there is evidence that populations may be declining in a reservoir in Orissa, India. The 1998 CAMP workshop (Molur & Walker) reported a 20% decline in S. silondia.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:S. silondia is a demersal, amphidromous, and carnivorous fish that generally occurs in shoals. Adults ascend from estuaries into large rivers for breeding during monsoons. After the water level recedes, this fish often gets stranded in small pools.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Full Migrant
Congregatory:Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: S. silondia is a very common food fish of West Bengal where its flesh is prized. It is a delicacy in Punjab and Haryana. It is also commonly treated as a game fish.  No aquaculture is known.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): S. silondia is commercially fished, but has a very low resilience to fishing pressures, according to parameters suggested by the American Fisheries Society. Its minimum population doubling time is more than 14 years. It contributes to the commercial fishery in the Hirakud reservoir, Orissa, India, where available information indicates a decreasing trend in the populations of carnivores, of which S. silondia is a part.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Silonia silondia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T166628A6250391. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided