Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glyptothorax sinensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Siluriformes Sisoridae

Scientific Name: Glyptothorax sinensis (Regan, 1908)
Synonym(s):
Glyptosternum sinense Regan, 1908
Glyptothorax sinense (Regan, 1908)
Glyptothorax sinense ssp. sinense (Regan, 1908)
Taxonomic Notes: G. manipurensis was synonymised with G. sinensis, however has since been resurected as a valid species (R. Devi, pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
G. sinensis has been assessed as Data Deficient, as the species range throughout the Yangtzee River basin is not well known, and there are potential threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:G. sinensis occurs in the Yangtzee river basin in China; the species was described from Tungting Lake in the River basin but it's range throughout the Yangtzee is not known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
China
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Population information is lacking for this species and needs to be studied.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:G sinensis is a benthopelagic fish, found in mountain rapids.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are a number of potential threats to G. sinensis including destructive fishing techniques in hill streams, and the invasive species Cyprinus carpio and Clarias gariepinus, however the extent to which these species affect G. sinensis is not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if there are any conservation measures in place or needed.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Glyptothorax sinensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T166615A6247991. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided