Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus furvus
Species Authority: J.A. Allen & Chapman, 1897
Common Name(s):
English Blackish Deer Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of the absence of recent information on its threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from wet and cool forests along the eastern flanks of the Sierra Madre Oriental from extreme south-east San Luis Potosí to north central Oaxaca, México (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is found from 650 - 2,900 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 650
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2900
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information could be found.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It occurs in moist, mountainous regions of east-central Mexico. This species is found in oak-pine and cloud forest (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species. However, little is known about potential threats other than deforestation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species requires more research to understand more about its basic biology, population status, and threats.

Citation: Castro-Arellano, I. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Peromyscus furvus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16661A6246774. . Downloaded on 06 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided