Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barilius tileo

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barilius tileo
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Synonym(s):
Barilius menoni Sen, 1976
Cyprinus tileo Hamilton, 1822
Opsarius brachialis McClelland, 1839
Opsarius tileo (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: Hamilton (1822) described Cyprinus tileo from Kosi River. Shrestha (1978) treated it under the genus Barilius.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-22
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N. & Chaudhry, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Barillius tileo is assessed as Least Concern since it has a wide extent of occurrence and it is a fairly common.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Barilius tileo is distributed in the Ganges-Brahmaputra drainage of northern and northeastern India, Nepal, and Bangladesh.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Jharkand, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim, Tripura, Uttaranchal, West Bengal); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is quite common in the catches in the eastern Himalayas.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species is found in hill streams and rivers with pebble or sand bottom. 

Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species which attains a length of 15 cm, is considered a fairly good table-fish (though bony). It is quite common in the catches in the eastern Himalaya. It it also in aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to the species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation measures are in place although it may be present in protected areas. Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline.


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Barilius tileo. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided