Map_thumbnail_large_font

Peromyscus dickeyi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus dickeyi Burt, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Dickey’s Deermouse, Dickey's Deer Mouse
Taxonomic Source(s): Mellink, E. and Luévano, J. 2014. Mammals of Mexico.In: Ceballos, G. (ed.), John Hopkins University Press.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ac(iv)+2ac(iv) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km2 and its area of occupancy is less than 10 km2, all individuals are in a single location, and there are extreme fluctuations in the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from Tortuga Island, Baja California, Mexico (Cortez-Calva and Alvarez-Castaneda 2001).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is relatively common on the island.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This island is desert scrub.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Given this species' extremely restricted range, it is threatened by stochastic threats such as El Niño/La Nina events, cyclical rattlesnake predations, and the high possibility of the introduction of feral cats to the island.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species does not occur in any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Castro-Arellano, I., Lacher, T. & Vázquez, E. 2008. Peromyscus dickeyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T16657A6238543. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided