Map_thumbnail_large_font

Channa striata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES CHANNIDAE

Scientific Name: Channa striata
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1793)
Common Name(s):
English Snakehead Murrel, Common Snakehead, Chevron Snakehead, Asian Snakehead, Striped Snakehead
Synonym(s):
Ophiocephalus striatus Bloch, 1793
Taxonomic Notes:

As presently understood, Channa striata is a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-06
Assessor(s): Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Dey, S.C., Jha, B.R. & Allen, D.J.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
As currently understood, Channa striata is a species complex.  It is a widespread species with no known major widespread threats and is currently assessed as Least Concern, however the species requires taxonomic review and it should be re-assessed when this has been undertaken.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is recorded from Pakistan, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Malaysia, Indonesia, Laos, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Thailand and southern China. Possibly present in Bhutan.
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information on the population and its trends for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Inhabits swamps, freshwater ponds, streams and tanks in the plains; prefers stagnant muddy waters and grassy tanks.  It breeds in the rainy season.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is an important food fish for local use and trade. This species is fairly common in the plains of India and is the mainstay of the tank fishery in Tamil Nadu. Breeds mostly during the rainy season; the female matures at a size of about 30 cm when two years old, and lays from a few hundred to over a thousand amber-coloured eggs. A popular and highly priced fish especially when freshly caught. This species is the most widely distributed and economically important member of the genus. It attains a length of 60 to 75 cm; common size 30 to 40 cm. It is cultivated in India, Myanmar and Pakistan; tolerates slightly brackish water.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This is a species complex and requires taxonomic revision.

Citation: Chaudhry, S. 2010. Channa striata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided