Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anabas testudineus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Anabantidae

Scientific Name: Anabas testudineus (Bloch, 1792)
Synonym(s):
Anthias testudineus Bloch, 1792
Taxonomic Source(s): Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.
Taxonomic Notes: There has been a considerable confusion about the taxonomy of the genus Anabas.  It is often treated as monotypic, but almost certainly represents a species complex. Rao (1968) stated that there are two distinct species and gave the name oligolepis to the second species. Other authors have called it cobojius (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). Until a comprehensive revision of Anabas from its entire range has been performed, we list all populations under A. testudineus (R. Britz and H.H. Ng pers. comm., 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-01
Assessor(s): Pal, M. & Chaudhry, S.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Ng, H.H. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
The taxonomic problems associated with this species make it difficult to accurately assess this species, as what is now identified as A. testudineus is part of a species complex and almost certainly consists of more than one species. Until the taxonomic confusion is resolved, A. testudineus is categorized as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species complex is widely distributed in Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Bhutan (most likely), Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Thailand, Cambodia, Laos, Vietnam, southern China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Brunei, Singapore and introduced to the Philippines.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; India (Andhra Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Bihar, Chandigarh, Chattisgarh, Dadra-Nagar-Haveli, Daman, Darjiling, Delhi, Diu, Goa, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Jharkand, Karaikal, Karnataka, Kerala, Laccadive Is., Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Mahé, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Orissa, Pondicherry, Punjab, Rajasthan, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Introduced:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Although this is considered to be a widespread and abundant species, it almost certainly consists of more than one species that would be more geographically circumscribed. Therefore, information on the population status should be considered to be poorly known (H.H. Ng and R. Britz pers. comm. 2010).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It inhabits fresh waters; mostly in rivers, canals, lakes, ponds, swamps and paddy fields.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a very hardy fish and is of considerable fisheries interest. It is caught mainly from low-lying swamps and marshy tracts as well as derelict pits, pools and puddles which remain in the process of drying up during summer months. It is also caught during rainy weather when it is found on the ground surface in wetland areas.

Despite its moderate size, the fish is regarded as highly valued for its fins flavour, restorative values and prolonged freshness out of ponds, reservoirs and rice fields. It can be cultured alone or in combination with Clarias batrachus and Heteropneustes fossilis. It also forms a good component for culture in carp ponds. It attains a length of 25 cm or more in the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available about the threats to this species. This is compounded by the taxonomic problems associated with this species (H.H. Ng and R. Britz pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The taxonomic problems surrounding the identity of this species need to be resolved. More information about the population size and trends, as well as harvest levels and threats are also needed.

Citation: Pal, M. & Chaudhry, S. 2010. Anabas testudineus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166543A6232945. . Downloaded on 20 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided