|Scientific Name:||Peromyscus californicus|
|Species Authority:||(Gambel, 1848)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T.|
|Contributor(s):||Linzey, A. & Timm, R.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The species is restricted to southern California (United States) and northern Baja California (Mexico). It is found from sea level to 2,440 m.|
Native:Mexico; United States (California)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It can be locally common.|
It has low but stable densities, with populations up to 104 individuals/ha depending on habitat and season. The species appears to associate with Neotoma fuscipes, with densities possibly correlating with abundance of Neotoma dens.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in chaparral, coniferous and oak woodlands, coastal sage scrub, and laurel and redwood forests. |
The species finds cover in natural holes and crevices and uses burrows of other animals. It often lives in stick nests built by wood rats. Young are born in complex nests of grasses, weeds and sticks located under logs or other debris.
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.|
|Citation:||Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T. 2016. Peromyscus californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16654A22361553.Downloaded on 22 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|