Peromyscus californicus 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Peromyscus californicus
Species Authority: (Gambel, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English California Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-28
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Linzey, A. & Timm, R.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is restricted to southern California (United States) and northern Baja California (Mexico). It is found from sea level to 2,440 m.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States (California)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2440
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It can be locally common.

It has low but stable densities, with populations up to 104 individuals/ha depending on habitat and season. The species appears to associate with Neotoma fuscipes, with densities possibly correlating with abundance of Neotoma dens.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in chaparral, coniferous and oak woodlands, coastal sage scrub, and laurel and redwood forests.

The species finds cover in natural holes and crevices and uses burrows of other animals. It often lives in stick nests built by wood rats. Young are born in complex nests of grasses, weeds and sticks located under logs or other debris.
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures specific to this species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T. & Lacher, T. 2016. Peromyscus californicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16654A22361553. . Downloaded on 23 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided